A core resource covering all aspects of the social work field, including theory and practice, therapy, education, human services, addictions, child and family welfare, mental health, civil and legal rights, and more.
Provides comprehensive coverage in all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure.
Provides comprehensive coverage of sociology and related areas of study.
Indexes complementary and alternative medicine and links to full text articles many peer reviewed.
Comprehensive source for full text nursing and allied health journal literature.
Provides indexing and substantial abstracts for books, book chapters, scholarly journal articles, government reports, and dissertations related to the field of criminal justice.
Bibliographic and full text database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Good resource to begin research in education.
Access to scholarly journals, education reports, and theses and dissertations on education topics. Good resource to supplement education research.
Covers the full spectrum of sexual diversity issues and gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources.
Index to published measurement instruments in health, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science.
Comprehensive source for consumer health information with links to full text.
Index to full text journal articles in the medical disciplines.
Coverage of the world's literature regarding Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender issues. Disciplines covered include civil liberties, culture, employment, family, history, politics, psychology, religion, sociology and more.
Comprehensive index to international medical literature with links to full text.
Includes access to Emcare database. Premium nursing and allied health database ideal for practice, research, or education.
Key resource for scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in the behavioral sciences and mental health.
Includes full-text titles covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
Searchable interface to select APA databases and publications (PsycARTICLES, PsycBOOKS, PsycEXTRA, & PsycTESTS).
Index, abstracts, and cited references for articles in the social sciences.
Covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. This database supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education.
Some of the journals listed below may not allow access to all content within. For example, some journals might restrict access to the most recent issue(s) and only allow free access to older issues. If you cannot get the specific article you want, remember that Interlibrary Loan (https://2214.account.worldcat.org/profile/) is always available to you--more info on ILL here: https://libguides.uakron.edu/illakr
Online, Open-access journals in Social Work
Getting started with Social Work research? Try these tools first
The Encyclopedia of Social Work by
A new, completely updated, revised and expanded 20th edition of this essential work coming February 2008 -- Order now and take advantage of our special prepublication price!Oxford University Press and The National Association of Social Workers are proud to announce that a new, completely updated, revised and expanded 20th edition of this essential work will publish in February 2008. The 400 articles this 4-volume set cover all aspects of social work from practice andinterventions, social environments, social conditions and challenges, to social policy and history.This new edition of the Encylcopedia includes coverage of areas that have come to the fore since the 1995 publication of the 19th edition, including demographic changes from immigration, technology, the implications of managed care, faith-based assistance, evidence-based practice, gerontology, andtrauma and disaster. Each thoughtful article is written and signed by a top academic or social work practitioner and includes a bibliography for further reading. For even further ease of use, all volumes are fully cross-referenced and includes a complete Index.This convenient and authoritative core reference work is an essential tool for fact-finding, studying for licensing exams, supplementing course work, initiating literature searches, and supporting practice decisions. The Encyclopedia presents an in-depth look at the ever-changing field of socialwork. The foundation of any social work collection, the Encyclopedia will be a treasured addition to the library of practitioner, scholar, and student alike.
Dictionary of Social Work by
"This updated and revised version of a very popular and well received book provides a key quick reference work for students, and new and experienced practitioners. The succinct résumés of current issues and their implications for practice and policy help readers to get to grips with the wide range of key concepts and terms used in social work, social care, law and health services. This book is highly recommended for its wide-ranging set of summaries which are valuable in first encounters with, or updating of, knowledge in social work." Professor Brian Littlechild, Associate Head of School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work, University of Hertfordshire "This Dictionary of Social Work provides a comprehensive and authoritative guide to the terminology used in social work. The evidence based entries are cross-referenced and informed by up to date legislation. Very detailed and useful contextual information are included and the reader is directed to other sources of information. This dictionary is a must read for all social work students, practitioners and academics and should be included on all social work reading lists." Dr Frank Keating, Senior Lecturer In Health and Social Care, Royal Holloway University of London "I consider this to be an invaluable handbook of social work knowledge which is highly accessible, informative and concise. Many will be surprised by the content which exceeds expectation as it goes much further than a standard dictionary, offering understanding and initial analysis of a range of difficult concepts. This is a 'must have' reference text which social work students will carry with them throughout their degree studies. An essential instrument for navigating through the vast range of subject matter confronting social work students. One of few of its type, its features will ensure it remains a highly attractive acquisition." Martin Sheedy, Senior Lecturer, Centre for Social Work, Liverpool John Moores University With over 1500 entries, this popular dictionary provides concise and up to date explanations of the theories, approaches and terminology that define front-line social work and social care. These entries explain, in jargon-free language, how key concepts can be used to improve practice. Clear explanations outline significant developments such as Every Child Matters and the personalization of adult services. Entries are helpfully cross referenced and are evidence based. They reflect professional values and are written by specialists in the field, with a specific focus on the most recent legislation and policy guidance from government. This book is a key reference for students in further and higher education who are preparing for careers in social work, community care, residential care, child care, the probation service, counselling, and psychiatric nursing.
Web-based digital video service streaming educational titles in dozens of subject areas.