Urban Economics:Theory & Policy ECON 487

The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, also referred to as the Federal Reserve Board, is the main governing body of the Federal Reserve System. Its purpose is to oversee the Federal Reserve Banks and to assist in the implementation of the monetary policy of the U.S. The Federal Reserve Bank is the central bank of the United States. Its purpose is to provide the U.S. with a stable monetary and financial system. The Research division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis maintains a database called FRED that contains a vast archive of economic data that can be viewed in graphical and text form or downloaded for import to a database or spreadsheet, and viewed on mobile devices. Coverage includes banking, business/fiscal, consumer price indexes, employment and population, exchange rates, gross domestic product, interest rates, monetary aggregates, producer price indexes, reserves and monetary base, U.S. trade and international transactions.

The BEA is an agency within the U.S. Department of Commerce that collects and provides economic data, including: Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and personal income data at the federal, state, and metropolitan area levels; consumer spending; and, quarterly and annual GDP by industry.

The BLS is a department within the U.S. Department of Labor that gathers and disseminates data about employment and unemployment within the United States. Explore the subject area content within the site, or use the available data retrieval tools to create and download data sets.

The U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC) is the Cabinet department of the United States government concerned with promoting economic growth. The mission of the department is to "promote job creation and improved living standards for all Americans by creating an infrastructure that promotes economic growth, technological competitiveness, and sustainable development". Among its tasks are gathering economic and demographic data for business and government decision-making, issuing patents and trademarks, and helping to set industrial standards. The Department of Commerce headquarters is the Herbert C. Hoover Building in Washington, D.C.

As an agency of the U.S. Federal Statistical System and a part of the U.S. Department of Energy, the EIA collects, analyzes, and disseminates energy information to promote sound energy policy and efficient energy markets. It also works to promote public understanding of how energy, the economy and the environment interact. EIA data includes information on coal, petroleum, natural gas, electric, renewable and nuclear energy.

Harvard University's IQSS is home to the Dataverse Network Project, a software framework that enables the hosting of research data repositories. It provides a preservation and archival infrastructure, and allows researchers to share, keep control of, and get recognition for their data through an easy to access web browser interface.

The ICPSR gathers, maintains, and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction. It also offers training in the use of quantitative methods to researchers, and provides direct assistance to researchers in identifying relevant data for analysis and in conducting their research projects.

This government website provides data on population, economics, housing, ethnicity, etc.