Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders DSM-5
by
ICD-10-CM 2024 the Complete Official Codebook
by
ICD-10-CM 2024: The Complete Official Codebook provides the entire updated code set for diagnostic coding, organized to make the challenge of accurate coding easier. This codebook is the cornerstone for establishing medical necessity, correct documentation, determining coverage and ensuring appropriate reimbursement. Each of the 22 chapters in the Tabular List of Diseases and Injuries is organized to provide quick and simple navigation to facilitate accurate coding. The book also contains supplementary appendixes including a coding tutorial, pharmacology listings, a list of valid three-character codes and additional information on Z-codes for long-term drug use and Z-codes that can only be used as a principal diagnosis. Official 2024 coding guidelines are included in this codebook. FEATURES AND BENEFITS Full list of code changes. Quickly see the complete list of new, revised, and deleted codes affecting the CY2024 codes, including a conversion table and code changes by specialty. QPP symbol in the tabular section. The symbol identifies diagnosis codes associated with Quality Payment Program (QPP) measures under MACRA. New and updated coding tips. Obtain insight into coding for physician and outpatient settings. Chapter 22 features U-codes and coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) codes. Improved icon placement for ease of use. New and updated definitions in the tabular listing. Assign codes with confidence based on illustrations and definitions designed to highlight key components of the disease process or injury and provide better understanding of complex diagnostic terms. Intuitive features and format. This edition includes color illustrations and visual alerts, including color-coding and symbols that identify coding notes and instructions, additional character requirements, codes associated with CMS hierarchical condition categories (HCC), Medicare Code Edits (MCEs), manifestation codes, other specified codes, and unspecified codes. Placeholder X. This icon alerts the coder to an important ICD-10-CM convention--the use of a "placeholder X" for three-, four- and five-character codes requiring a seventh character extension. Coding guideline explanations and examples. Detailed explanations and examples related to application of the ICD-10-CM chapter guidelines are provided at the beginning of each chapter in the tabular section. Muscle/tendon translation table. This table is used to determine muscle/tendon action (flexor, extensor, other), which is a component of codes for acquired conditions and injuries affecting the muscles and tendons. Index to Diseases and Injuries. Shaded guides to show indent levels for subentries. Appendices. Supplement your coding knowledge with information on proper coding practices, risk-adjustment coding, pharmacology, and Z-codes.
ICD-10-CM 2023: the Complete Official Codebook
by
ICD-10-CM 2023: The Complete Official Codebook provides the entire updated code set for diagnostic coding, organized to make the challenge of accurate coding easier. This codebook is the cornerstone for establishing medical necessity, correct documentation, determining coverage and ensuring appropriate reimbursement. Each of the 22 chapters in the Tabular List of Diseases and Injuries is organized to provide quick and simple navigation to facilitate accurate coding. The book also contains supplementary appendixes including a coding tutorial, pharmacology listings, a list of valid three-character codes and additional information on Z-codes for long-term drug use and Z- codes that can only be used as a principal diagnosis. Official 2023 coding guidelines are included in this codebook. FEATURES AND BENEFITS Full list of code changes. Quickly see the complete list of new, revised, and deleted codes affecting the CY2023 codes, including a conversion table and code changes by specialty. QPP symbol in the tabular section. The symbol identifies diagnosis codes associated with Quality Payment Program (QPP) measures under MACRA. New and updated coding tips. Obtain insight into coding for physician and outpatient settings. Chapter 22 features U-codes and coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) codes. Improved icon placement for ease of use. New and updated definitions in the tabular listing. Assign codes with confidence based on illustrations and definitions designed to highlight key components of the disease process or injury and provide better understanding of complex diagnostic terms. Intuitive features and format. This edition includes color illustrations and visual alerts, including color-coding and symbols that identify coding notes and instructions, additional character requirements, codes associated with CMS hierarchical condition categories (HCC), Medicare Code Edits (MCEs), manifestation codes, other specified codes, and unspecified codes. Placeholder X. This icon alerts the coder to an important ICD-10-CM convention--the use of a "placeholder X" for three-, four- and five-character codes requiring a seventh character extension. Coding guideline explanations and examples. Detailed explanations and examples related to application of the ICD-10-CM chapter guidelines are provided at the beginning of each chapter in the tabular section. Muscle/tendon translation table. This table is used to determine muscle/tendon action (flexor, extensor, other), which is a component of codes for acquired conditions and injuries affecting the muscles and tendons. Index to Diseases and Injuries. Shaded guides to show indent levels for subentries. Appendices. Supplement your coding knowledge with information on proper coding practices, risk-adjustment coding, pharmacology, and Z-codes.
CPT Professional 2023
by
CPT® 2023 Professional Edition is the definitive American Medical Association (AMA)-authored resource to help health care professionals correctly report and bill medical procedures and services. Health care professionals want accurate reporting of services rendered and reimbursement. Payers want efficient claims processing. Correct reporting and billing of medical procedures and services begins with CPT® 2023 Professional Edition. Only the AMA, with the help of physicians and other experts in the health care community, creates and maintains the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) code set. No other codebook has the accurate, complete official guidelines for the latest and current procedural terminology for procedures and services to help you code and report medical services and procedures properly. The AMA also takes the copyright protection of its content very seriously and is committed to providing the most effective anti-piracy efforts for its authors and readers, such as inclusion of the Amazon Anti-Counterfeit Sticker and nonintrusive light-yellow dots on almost every page to reduce print reproduction in accordance with current copyright rules and laws. NEW IN 2023 EDITION! Recognizing that racism is a threat to the advancement of health equity and a barrier to appropriate medical care, as well as the power of images in contributing and limiting what bodies physicians, medical professionals, and students learn to see and define as normal and standard, the CPT 2023 Professional Edition will feature 19 diversity-related illustrations to counter a deep-seated, culturally, and systemically biased norm. These 19 diversity-related images are but the first step in advancing inclusive and equitable representation of a diverse range of skin tones in our medical educational resources for everyone who uses our codebook in their daily work, practice, and education. The CPT E/M Companion 2023 is the definitive AMA-authored supplement reference guide to the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) 2023 Professional Edition. It is designed to help users understand the changes to certain evaluation and management (E/M) services; how to report these new and revised or consolidated codes; and how to apply the revised and new guidelines effective Jan 1, 2023. To enable consistency with the 2021 revisions to the E/M office and other outpatient codes, the 2023 E/M changes will provide users with a streamlined set of E/M guidelines that apply across multiple sites of service; revisions to code descriptors that reflect the structure approved in the office visit revisions; and a uniform Medical Decision Making (MDM) table for all the sites of services noted, as well as office or other outpatient visits. This AMA-authored publication is designed with intermediate users in mind. Therefore, this publication''s content is written and organized in a manner that will make sense to all intermediate users familiar with the E/M section of the CPT code set. To conserve space and to maximize the value-added content, this publication does not reproduce most of the tables or guidelines in the CPT 2023 Professional Edition. In addition to the CPT E/M Companion 2023, the AMA has also created a special section for E/M 2023 in the CPT Knowledge Base. For more information on this you can go to ama-assn.org/cpt-knowledge-base. FEATURES AND BENEFITS The CPT® 2023 Professional Edition codebook covers hundreds of code, guideline and text changes and features: CPT® Changes, CPT® Assistant, and Clinical Examples in Radiology citations -- provides cross-referenced information to popular AMA resources that can enhance your understanding of the CPT code set. A comprehensive index -- locate codes related to a specific procedure, service, anatomic site, condition, synonym, eponym or abbreviation quickly. Anatomical and procedural illustrations -- help improve coding accuracy and understanding of the anatomy and services/procedures discussed. Overall codebook table of contents -- enable a quick search of the entire codebook''s content for quick access. Section table of contents -- provide a useful tool to navigate effectively and quickly through each section''s codes. Complete list of the additions, deletions and revisions for codes and code descriptors -- provide a summary and quick reference of the 2023 changes in the codes without having to compare editions. Multiple appendices -- offer additional information for modifiers, add-on codes, images vascular families, re-sequenced codes, MAAAs and PLA services, COVID-19 vaccines and administration codes, and digital medicine-services taxonomy. New Appendix S -- Artificial Intelligence Taxonomy (AI) for Medical Services and Procedures -- provide guidance for classifying various AI applications of AI for medical services and procedures. New Appendix T -- Synchronous Telemedicine Service Rendered Via Telephone or Other Real-Time Interactive Audio-Only Telecommunications System -- list all audio-only telemedicine CPT codes. Comprehensive E/M code selection tables -- aid physicians and coders in assigning the most appropriate evaluation and management codes. Notes pages at the end of every code set section and subsection. CPT E/M Companion 2023 is intended to help users understand and navigate the 2023 E/M revisions that have been made across numerous service groups, namely inpatient and observation care services; consultations services; emergency department services; nursing facility services; home and residence services; and prolonged services. Hence, this book is divided into six chapters detailing review of the changes, along with key practical coding and reporting considerations to support correct use of these new and revised codes, are included in this supplement.
Healthcare in the United States
by
Essentials of the U. S. Health Care System (5th ed.)
by
Healthcare Politics and Policy in America (5th ed.)
by
Organizational Behavior and Theory in Healthcare : Leadership Perspectives and Management Applications
by
Mosby's Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing and Health Professions (10th ed.)
by
Dictionary of stem cells, regenerative medicine, and translational medicine
Medical Terminology Systems: A Body Systems Approach (8th ed.)
by
The Law of Healthcare Administration
by
Human Rights, Public Values, and Leadership in Healthcare Policy
by
Nurse Practitioner's Business Practice and Legal Guide (6th ed.)
by
Insurance Handbook for the Medical Office UPDATE
by
Fundamentals of Medical Practice Management
by
Gapenski's Healthcare Finance (7th ed.)
by
Health Econometrics, Volume 294
by
Health Insurance and Managed Care: What They Are and How They Work (5th ed.)
The Road to Universal Health Coverage: Innovation, Equity, and the New Health Economy
by
Medical Billing and Coding for Dummies
by
Electronic Health Records for Dummies
by
The Craft of Research
by
Minimum Competence in Medical English (Book is in English)
2. If the book is not at UA, you can request the print version of the book.
Scholarly ebooks covering a wide variety of subjects with a user-friendly interface.
E-books from Columbia, Harvard, California, Stanford, Toronto, and University of Pennsylvania presses covering a variety of subjects, including sciences, humanities, business, technology, medicine, law, and more.
A database that contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.
A single point of entry for access to scholarly and academic books and journals from Oxford University Press. Serves the diverse and changing research needs of students, researchers, professors, and practitioners and seeks ongoing feedback from these communities.
Combines authoritative, full-text scientific, technical and health publications with smart, intuitive functionality so that users can stay informed in their fields and can work more effectively and efficiently. University Libraries also has an open access publishing agreement with Elsevier. To learn more visit our Open Access Publishing Guide
EBooks, references works, and journals in the fields of science, medicine, engineering and more. University Libraries also has an open access publishing agreement with Springer Link. To learn more visit our Open Access Publishing Guide.
Access e-books on a variety of subjects including e-books from Routledge and CRC Press.
A multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. University Libraries also has an open access publishing agreement with Wiley. To learn more visit our Open Access Publishing Guide
Contains e-books on many academic subjects. Every word in every book is searchable and users can preview the e-books online and can check out the book for a specified amount of time.
Find resources provided by the Akron-Summit Public Library. To be able to access these resources apply for a library card.
