Debating Gun Control by
Americans have a deeply ambivalent relationship to guns. The United States leads all nations in rates of private gun ownership, yet stories of gun tragedies frequent the news, spurring calls for tighter gun regulations.
Gun Ownership and the Second Amendment by
This book provides an overview of prior judicial treatment of the Second Amendment, with a focus on the litigation of Colombia versus Heller and the potential impact of its outcome. .
The Hidden History of Guns and the Second Amendment by 
How America Got Its Guns by
This book on the history of guns in America examines the Second Amendment and the laws and court cases it has spawned.
Opinions Throughout History: Guns in America (ebook) by
From the Revolutionary War to the national crisis brought about by mass shootings in the 21st century, Guns in America provides a historical look at the controversial debate over gun rights and gun control. Chapters provide a detailed look at major events in the debate, including: the shift from state militias to federal military; the rise of organized crime; high profile shootings; the War on Drugs; and the development of new commercial weapons. Readers will learn how these events shaped and shifted public opinion on this highly divisive issue. Primary document analysis draws from the courts, the government, and the popular press, all showing how opinion on this issue has changed and how the effort to balance personal liberty and national security has complicated the legality of gun ownership and the ongoing effort to curb gun violence.
The Second Amendment on Trial by
On the final day of its 2008 term, a sharply divided U.S. Supreme Court issued a 5-to-4 decision striking down the District of Columbia's stringent gun control laws as a violation of the Second Amendment. Reversing almost seventy years of settled precedent, the high court reinterpreted the meaning of the "right of the people to keep and bear arms" to affirm an individual right to own a gun in the home for purposes of self-defense.
Contains e-books on many academic subjects. Every word in every book is searchable and users can preview the e-books online and can check out the book for a specified amount of time.
A collection of full text online encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
A database that contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.
A single point of entry for access to scholarly and academic books and journals from Oxford University Press. Serves the diverse and changing research needs of students, researchers, professors, and practitioners and seeks ongoing feedback from these communities.
A database of full text books, largely in the public domain, provided in a wide variety of formats and languages, including audio books. An excellent resource to find classic books online.
Under the "View Entire Collection" dropbox select Electronic Books.
