Tip! Explore several of these sources to compile a complete picture of your industry. Don't forget to search the UAL Catalog to see if there are print of e-books on your industry!
Note: To access off campus connect via VPN. Instructions for setting up the VPN. Only 5 users can use this database at a time. If you receive an error message saying that the login is in use, please try accessing the database again later. Please contact us if you experience persistent difficulties.
Financial data including stock quotes, company comparisons, financial snapshots, SEC filings, interactive charting, and historical market information. Includes full-text Wall Street Journal (1979 - present), New York Times (1980 - present), Washington Post, Newsweek, Business Week, Forbes, and Fortune.
Provides access to Industry Market Research Reports, including vital information on every industry in the U.S. Economy.
Provides enhanced access to the same information found in D&B’s Hoover’s Online and First Research, plus access to Key Business Rations and Industry Norms. Retrieve public and private U.S and international business data, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information, and industry profiles. Intellect company profiles incorporate ALL of the data found in Hoovers Online, plus corporate tree information and the ability to download/print company profiles. Intellect’s Advanced Search contains the same search markers as HOL, plus the Geo Mapping area, ability to download up to 20,000 records (2000 is default) and “Save Search” template builder. Also provides access to contact information for over 210 million U.S. consumers using WhitePages Pro data.
An online directory resource for finding companies and products manufactured in North America. It is the most comprehensive resource for industrial information, products, services, CAD drawings, and more.
Single source for leading global and research databases in accounting, banking, economics, finance, insurance, marketing, statistics.Note: Here are Instructions for Accessing WRDS
While the most recent industry overviews can be found under the Industry Information tab, there are other sources you may wish to consult. , including encyclopedias, handbooks, and other E-Book sources contained in the following electronic reference collections:
A collection of full text online encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Access recent and historical information in business journals, trade publications, magazines, newspapers, and special reports.
The most comprehensive scholarly business database with a large percentage of full-text material from journals, conference proceedings, investment research, industry, market research, and country reports, SWOT analyses and more.
Contains the full text of numerous key periodicals, reference books, case studies, company profiles and videos with transcripts. Useful to academic and student researchers, as well as practicing professionals.
Provides cover-to-cover full-text access to many U.S. and international newspapers.